Sign In

Ramara Township

Unofficial List of Candidates
Skip Navigation LinksRamara Township > Unofficial List of Candidates

Township of Ramara

2018 Municipal Election Unofficial List of Candidates

Nomination Papers Filed

Nomination papers have been filed for the 2018 Municipal Election for the following positions: ​ ​ ​ ​​

Mayor        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​Name
Qualifying AddressPhoneEmail
DUFFY, Bill4559 Sideroad 15705-326-3915 
SHARPE, Marg
135 Bayshore Drive
705-484-5786
 sharpemw@cottagecountry.net
CLARKE, Basil
4276 Sideroad 20
705-327-3426
 n/a

Deputy Mayor        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
RYAN, Dan 2335 Highway 12 
 705-321-4498
ryandan54@yahoo.com WITHDRAWN
O'DONNELL, John
4154 Dalrymple Drive
 705-484-5742johnod@hotmail.ca
​REYNOLDS, Bob
​4500 Fern Resort Road
​705-791-4052robertjreynolds11@gmail.com

Councillor - Ward 1        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
SPRIGGS, Glenn7609 Cronk Sideroad705-955-7331glennrspriggs@gmail.com
BURD, Ken
8020 Park Lane Crescent
705-689-2280
k.burd44@gmail.com

Councillor - Ward 2        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
LAUGHLIN, Connie
6478 Donald Carrick Lane
 705-689-2656 connielaughlin@hotmail.com
    
    

Councillor - Ward 3        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
SHARPE, Michele​​3799 Leo Crescent
​705-328-5428michelesharpe74@yahoo.ca
    
    
    

Councillor - Ward 4        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
 HETHERINGTON, Gary
6 Old Indian Trail
 705-330-5161 cub4garyh@gmail.com
    
    

Councillor - Ward 5        

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
JOHNSON, Kal
 2 South Island Trail
 705-345-6374 kal.johnson@hotmail.com
    
    

Trustee - English-Language Public District School Board #17 (Simcoe County District School Board) ​ ​ ​  

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
Lloyd, Jodi M.
129 North Street West
Orillia, ON  L3V 3S7
 705-715-2201 jodilloyd4trustee@gmail.com
    
    
    

Trustee - English-Language Separate District School Board #44 (Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board) ​ ​ ​  

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
SMITH, Frances B.
310-354 Atherley Road
705-325-1297
705-238-8032
n/a
    
    

Trustee - French-Language Public District School Board (Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly scolaire de district du Contre Sud-Ouest)) ​ ​ ​ ​

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
LAPOINTE, Eric
37 Hemmingway Crescent
Barrie, ON  L4N 5G2
 705-241-8909ericrlapointe@yahoo.com
BELCOURT, Guy
1 Therrien Court
Penetanguishene, ON  L9M 1P7
 705-549-3877 guy.belcourt@yahoo.com
    
    

Trustee - French-Language Separate District School Board #64 (Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir) ​ ​ ​  

​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​NameQualifying AddressPhoneEmail
BLAIS, Donald
86 Scanlon Avenue
Bradford, ON  L3Z 2A9
 905-775-6428donaldjblais@bell.net
THIBIDEAU, Claire
158 rue Hanmer ouest
Barrie, ON
 705-309-7295claire24@live.ca
    
Information contained on this website has been consented to by the candidates in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  In the absence of such information (address, telephone number, email address), the candidate has either not consented to its release or has not yet completed the Candidate Information Consent Form. ​ ​ ​ ​